QUESTION

What can I do if my wife is violating the status quo and I want her out?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife filed for divorce about a month ago and I filed my answer and counter claim. We were going to file together and handle everything by consent but someone got in her ear and she ran down and filed a hand-written complaint. Since then she's since stopped giving me any money from her paycheck for household expenses and the care of our 2 kids, and she's treating the house like a hotel where I'm cleaning and doing all the care for the children. I work from home and it's having a severe negative effect on my business. The house is rented and the lease is in my name only. Can I get her out? And if so, is there a form for this in Michigan or can someone point me to a case where I can get an example of the motion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Typically court's won't remove a party from a marital home absent physical or severe emotional abuse. I guess you can play the game of chicken and just stop paying all bills, cleaning etc. eventually something is going to give. the other alternative is to obtain separate housing. this however can have an impact on custody if that is at issue.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters