QUESTION

What can I do if my wife just suddenly left the house?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
Me and my wife had been going through up’s and down in our marriage. We got into a disagreement, called her mother and left town. She did not return until 10 days later, where she took all of her belonging moved out and cancel all of the bills in her name and told me she is not contributing to the bills anymore. She got a change of address, everything. I haven’t seen her within a month. What can I do? And should I get legal counsel?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

File for divorce using the date she left as your date of separation. See an attorney to find out your rights. If you have any property, or if spousal support could be an issue, hire an attorney.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
It sounds like a divorce is imminent. A family law attorney can help you through that process.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
File a petition for divorce and get legal counsel, even if just for an hour, to advise you on your rights/obligations/options.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should get legal counsel and file for divorce. That way you can protect your property rights, whatever they may be.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You clearly need legal counsel as your marriage has failed and you are moving toward divorce.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon whether you want to stay married or not. If you do not, hire an attorney to get a divorce.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can and should file for divorce. Yes, you should consult legal counsel to discuss your options and reasonable expectations. That consultation can help you decide if you need to retain an attorney to handle the entire process of divorce for you.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters