QUESTION

What can I do if mywife won't respond to offer I made after mediation?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Mediation was her idea she has a large amount of debit in her name, we agree on everything pretty much but she wants my retirement she has her own. Wife has a charge problem I have always paid all the bills tired of bailing her debit out just to have her do it all over again going on for years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If mediation was unsuccessful then you will need to litigate the issue and a judge will decide.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can take half of her retirement for one thing. Under Idaho law, she is entitled to one-half of your retirement for the period of marriage. If you had the retirement for 5 years before you got married and you were married for 15 years, she would be entitled to one-half of 15/20's of the retirement.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Speak with your attorney or get on. She does not have to accept mediation, the next step would be trial before the Judge.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters