QUESTION

What can I do if spouse took all titles in OR and put in his name only and put in a safety deposit box in his name only?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We are married for 38 years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Petition for divorce and ask for your half of the property back.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File for divorce to sort it all out.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Hope you find a good attorney, this can be messy. If you are married and no DOM is pending, why not? Spouse obviously does not trust you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters