QUESTION

What can I do if the divorce papers says 1% is mine and he sold it for I'm pretty sure a lot?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
In my divorce at the time, I just wanted to get away from him. He was not a good guy. I know I was stupid but I can't change it now. I just wanted it over with. But the company we started in our 12 years of marriage is a road construction LLC. It did well very well. It is worth millions. I found out he sold the company. I don't know what to do but 1% of any millions could change my life. I'm struggling just to get by. What can I do I just need help with this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ideally, your share of interest in the construction company would have been paid to you before the divorce is final in a settlement for what the company's worth was at the time of the divorce. At this point, you may be able to file a suit to enforce to receive 1% of the sale of the company, but you only have 2 years from the date of your divorce to bring this kind of lawsuit. I highly recommend investing in a consultation with a local attorney to find out your options in this case.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, see if you can get him to pay up. If not, then you need to enforce the decree. You should speak with a local divorce attorney.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters