QUESTION
What can I do if there is a clerical mistake by my lawyer and I signed it?
Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Received final divorce paperwork, everything is good except according to the judgment I am to pay child support even though I got custody. When I called the office, the lady told me it's my fault for signing the paper? What can I do to fix this? Can I go after my lawyer? Her office manager is extremely rude.
6 ANSWERS
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer should be able to go to court and get it fixed as a ministerial mistake. And tell the office manager that if it is not fixed, you will be filing a complaint with the Idaho State Bar.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:08 PM
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL
at
Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your important question. You need to hire an experienced divorce lawyer. You need to file a motion to modify the judgment. See little motion is filed, the easier it will be to modify the judgment. You should address this issue immediately. Your current lawyer is not acting professionally if you are receiving the treatment described in your email.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 5:49 AM
Family Law Attorney serving Rolling Hills Estates, CA
at
John H. Sibbison, III Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to act immediately to modify the judgment. Find yourself a local family law attorney who can assist you. Some attorneys will agree to a payment plan if you cannot afford a retainer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 5:48 AM
John Arthur Smitten
File a motion to correct scriviner's error.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 1:18 AM
The court should agree to correct a clerical error. If your attorney will not assist you, file a substitution of attorney and do it yourself or seek the help of new counsel.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:46 PM
Tell the lawyer it needs to be modied. Be sure that the numbers are correct. Sometimes even though you have custody, if the other side has very low income, you might still be the one who has to pay child support. Best advice: send an email to your lawyer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:44 PM