QUESTION

What can I do if there is there was no GAVRON WARNING on my divorce?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Married on 1981 of October, and on 2001 we got divorced. Been paying my ex support for over 10 years now. When is this going to stop or ends? Back then she is not working and now she is employed and with full benefits. Upon looking on my issue at internet, I found that there is no such thing as lifetime support for my ex. What can I do to get this?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You need to do a motion for modification and request that the support payments seize.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
I would need to review your Decree but in most cases support alimony is modifiable. You should seek legal advice immediately.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can petition the court for a modification and see what happens. I recommend you meet with a family law attorney in your community for some help. This motions can be difficult. Good luck,
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Find an attorney. Find out how much she's earning now. If she makes approx. 1/2 the marital standard of living was, you may be able to file for a Gavron and then terminate support. Gavron warning may have been printed on the Judgment page - check your form it's changed now.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving Provo, UT
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
The maximum length of alimony is the length of the marriage. If there has been a Substantial Change of Circumstance" since the divorce like her getting employment you may be entitled to a modification or termination of alimony.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
You need to consult a family law attorney in your area, immediately to discuss filing a motion to modify the support.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File a petition to end the alimony as soon as possible
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters