QUESTION

What can I do if your spouse don't show up for his court date?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
What happens if your spouse doesn't show up for his court date?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Assuming that you served him the papers and have a proof of service, the court can make the orders you request.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
The court may go ahead and make an order, or the court may reset the date and give him a chance to show up.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
Essentially it depends on the procedural posture of the case and the Judge. If there have been repeated instances the Judge is much more likely to impose monetary sanctions, but at the very least he can allow the hearing to proceed without him/her, depending on the seriousness of the issues and whether there have been prior instances.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You go forward without him. If your papers were properly served, the court will consider what you are asking for and, because there is no objection, probably grant your request.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
If your spouse does not show up for the Court date, the Judge will handle the situation.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters