QUESTION

What can I do now that my wife refuse to hear the divorce?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce in 2008 after a long fight with bankruptcy. I'm still not divorced. I moved and have been separated since 2008. We split everything. We got nothing left to argue about it.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact the Judge and request a trial date.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming that you have no minor children together, and that you have truly divided up all of your stuff, then generally, there should be nothing preventing you from getting divorced. You should generally be able to file a simplified dissolution of marriage action, serve your spouse, and obtain a divorce.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, she cannot stop a divorce, even if she doesn't cooperate. You need to hire an attorney to help you finalize your divorce proceedings.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Your case is probably closed by the clerk due to lack of activity. You will have to re-open the case. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You go to an attorney and file for divorce. The court is obligated to enter a final judgment when you testify that the marriage is irretrievably broken.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you need to re-file your divorce. Florida is a no-fault State so even if she does not want a divorce, you can still get one by default. She does not have to be in Court for you to get your divorce. If there is no property, no minor children, etc., it should be very straight forward and quick. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters