QUESTION

What can I do to get my ex wife to get her belongings from the house? How?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-wife still has my double car garage and one bedroom full of her property since May of 2014. What legal advice can I take that is needed for me to get rid of all the stuff she has here? I keep getting the run around from her and I don't want to just throw it out.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

First of all, consult the lawyer who represented you in the divorce. S/he has much more information about everything which is going on than anyone else. You might consider sending her a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, saying that if the stuff is not picked up within XX days (I suggest 15 days), then you will either (a) deem it abandoned and have it hauled to the dump; or (b) deliver it to her driveway and let her do what she wants with it. A third approach could be to go back to court with a motion for an Order to her to remove the property by a date certain, or else she forfeits any right to it. This might be the best way to go.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
About the only thing you can is write her a letter (keep a copy) telling her that unless she moves it within 30 days you will consider it abandoned and throw it out (or sell it). An alternate is to tell her in writing that in 30 days you will rent a storage unit place the stuff in the storage unit and pay the first months rent.. then tell her where it is and that if she wants it she can retrieve the stuff or pay the storage .. if she does not move or pay it the stuff when the rent is not paid she will loose it because the stuff will be auctioned off. Both of these are legal under the law and will give you a defense if she ever sues you for its value. BTW Both of these assume that your divorce agreement does not prohibit it. follow that if there is some mention of the issue.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you send a certified letter telling her if her things are not removed by a specific date you will dispose of her things.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should send her a certified letter with a deadline, at least 30 days, in which to remove her belongings. If she doesn't comply, then you can give the items to charity or do with them what you will.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Be professional. Consult your Court orders. If you don't have any, get them.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
You can give her a 30 day notice through a letter mailed to her certified return receipt requested. In the letter you can tell her if she does not get her property within 30 days you will throw it out. If she does not get her property within the 30 days you can either throw it out or put it into storage and let it sit in storage until she pays the storage costs.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters