QUESTION

What can I do to get my things and can he just kick me out?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband kicked me out of the house. He will not let me get any of my clothes, ID, SSN, etc. He is seeing another woman. I’m disabled and is receiving SSI. My name is not on the deed but the home was purchased after we got married.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to attorney or Legal Aid ASAP.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
You need an attorney in your area, or you need to see the family law facilitator in your area to get advise and file for dissolution and an order for you to move back in.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce and get an order compelling him to give you your things. Also, it sounds like the house may be transmuted into community property or, at worst, that some portion of the principle may be yours. You should talk with a local attorney about this.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Telephone the police and they should agree to come out with you and allow you to get your things. Then retain an attorney and file for divorce as soon as possible.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You do in fact have certain rights and interests to the property even though you are not on the deed based on the minimal facts you provided. But at the very least, you are entitled to your very personal clothes, toiletries, and effects and I'm so sorry he has done that to you given your situation as it is! You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible to discuss immediate court intervention, possibly even some criminal measures if he is in fact harboring certain personal items that definitely would not be subject to property division.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
File for divorce, seek temporary orders for support, payment of the bills and use of the property, along with injunctions. Upon final order you should get a share of the equity in the house and his retirement.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
The house is considered community property as long as purchased during marriage. You can call police for a civil standby to remove some of your personal items (drivers license, social security card, necessary clothes). You will need to file for divorce and get a court order giving you date and time to remove larger items. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters