QUESTION

What can I legally do after my fiancé took my money and bailed before the wedding?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I were planning on getting married. This is the third time he has bailed out. I had given about $4000 cash for the wedding. He always gets cold feet and leave me. Now this was the last straw. He took $5000 from me and found a job in a different state, left me in his house and didn't tell me. What can I do to get my money back? I have been living with him now for over a year in a house that he owns.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sue him in MICHIGAN for the amounts he cost you and place a lien on his house for security when you win.But alas.. Michigan Law requires that you return the engagement ring because it was a conditional gift.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters