QUESTION

What can legally happen if I get a divorce while trying to renew my green card?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am going to renew my visa from the temporary two year visa to the permanent residence on March 2013, what will happen if my husband files a divorce before this date and send it to the immigration office. I am going to renew my visa from the temporary two year visa to the permanent residence on March 2013, what will happen if my husband files a divorce before this date and send it to the immigration office is it too late to do this procedure, or can he still take my green card away. Thank you. Is it too late to do this procedure, or can he still take my green card away. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
Your prospects of holding your conditional LPR depends on the reasons for the divorce. If it involves a reason to which you have a defense, then your status may not be jeopardized. So you should consult a local attorney to review the possible grounds of divorce your spouse may have in the marital relationship to infer possible immigration consequences.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to wait for the divorce to be finalized and file by yourself.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters