QUESTION

What can me and spouse do if we are not yet divorced but is fighting like cats and dogs?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We both live in the same household, but we fight like cats and dogs. What would be the alternate thing to do at this present moment. We both want to move on and see other people but we donโ€™t want to do it without being divorce due to morals.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

One of you should move out and then a divorce should be filed. Speak with a local family law attorney to assist you with filing the divorce.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Uncontested divorce can usually be completed in less than 30 days.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get the process rolling and start separating. Somebody is going to move, may as well be now than later.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One of you has to move out.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Live apart for a while and if you still want a divorce then hire a lawyer to get the job done.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters