QUESTION

What can replace no overnight guest so you can have your girlfriend move in with you?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A provision that says you can have overnight guests. Or you could marry your girlfriend and she would no longer be a guest.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your Judgment of Divorce contains a provision that prevents either Party from having an unrelated member of the opposite sex spend the night, and you now want to change that, you will have to file a Motion in the Court where the Judgment of Divorce was granted, requesting a modification of that provision of the Judgment. Whether you succeed is dependent on a variety of factors, but if your relationship with your girlfriend has been long-term (i.e., over a year) and exclusive, that will likely help you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters