QUESTION

What can we do if neither my husband nor I desire to keep the house?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
He is my common law husband. He also has a tax lien, making it difficult to sell the property, as there is not enough equity to make the lien.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

There are several options on what you can do. Each has advantages and potential liabilities. Discuss these options with an attorney to determine which option is best for you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
There is no such thing as a common law husband or wife in California law. If neither of yu want the hour, sell it and he would be responsible for the lien. Since you are not married, it is not a community property debt.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Sometimes the IRS will agree to a "short sale" meaning the IRS agrees that the sale proceeds go to the mortgage company and they don't enforce their lien against the house. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Try a short sale or let it go into foreclosure.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
There is no such thing as common law in Washington. Sell the house.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Try a short sale if you do not have equity. Most lenders will have a program to help with situations like yours.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters