QUESTION

What can we do to find out if he is divorced and our over 10 years of marriage is legit?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband filed for a divorce and his ex at the time lived in another state. She supposedly sign the papers and mailed them back to his lawyer. Supposedly after being married to my husband for over 10 years, a website shows him still married to the ex. I couldn't locate a record of divorce. I asked him did he remember receiving anything in the mail stating the divorce was finalized. He stated he only remembers going to court before the judge. Please help. We've spent over 10 years of marriage together and to find out we're not legally married.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You are going to have to do a search at the clerks office to see if the divorce was finalized.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Too many variables to answer. See a local attorney.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why haven't you contacted his attorney? Call the family division of the clerk of the circuit court in the county where he was supposedly divorced and as for a certified copy of the final judgment if you cannot find the attorney.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the court with the case number, they will have a record of the divorce if it was entered.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
I suggest you telephone the clerk where the divorce allegedly was filed and ask the clerk to look it up.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters