QUESTION

What can we do to get my mom's ex-husband to pay all the medical bills he is supposed to be paying?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mom has a court order saying that her ex-husband is responsible for 80% of the medical bills. We have bills from 2006 and up that he was supposed to pay and never did. They were sent to him but he sent them back saying he didn't have to pay even though we have a court order saying he has to. And the lawyer is trying to say that the bills not from this year were not submitted before the end of the year so they don't count. We don't have the money to pay for them. He his hiding his money and makes 4x what he says he is. What can we do to get him to pay all the bills and get the support up?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You take him back to court.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If he is ordered by the court he is in violation of that and so you would need to go to court to enforce it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You hire an attorney to bring a motion for contempt. Your mother may have waited way too long on most of the bills. It is very possible that only this year's bills will be considered.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You mother needs to bring all of the facts to an attorney. Bills from 2006 are certainly stale and it would seem your mother is not enforcing her rights and his duties.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Find the hidden assets.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters