QUESTION

What could I do to protect myself if my ex is constantly finding ways to have his lawyer send me warning letters?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The issues stated in the letter are false and pretentious. It seems my ex uses the law to bully me knowing I don't have the money for a lawyer and states I will pay for my Ex-husbands lawyer fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file for a domestic violence restraining order. There are paragraphs which deal with harassment. He can be forbidden from contacting you, but it is unlikely that they will order the lawyer not to harass you. These papers can be filed without any filing fee.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters