QUESTION

What do I, a stay at home mom for 17 years, if my husband pursues the divorce?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I had been married for 18 years. He has just informed me that he wants out. We have five children, one of them is special needs and our home is safe for her. He will not tell when or if he will leave the house. All it's doing is making this harder for all of us. Could you tell me how and what I should need to do?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a lawyer regarding obtaining exclusive use of the house, and getting child and spousal support.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Ma'am, you need a lawyer to look after your and your children's interests. If you can't afford to pay one, contact legal aid.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced divorce attorney.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to a lawyer about spousal and child support and getting your husband to stay out of the house. At this point any good family law attorney can help you. Please do not hesitate, start calling family attorneys in your community for help.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The best thing you can do for yourself is consult an attorney ASAP and immediately after your husband actually files for the divorce before you can speak to any attorney. It might be to your advantage to actually file for the divorce first, but only an attorney who is able to discuss all the relevant information can make a reliable recommendation. It is crucial that you have an accurate understanding of your rights and options so that you are not intimidated by things your husband may say or do in order to try and maintain control over you. It is almost a 100% guarantee that he will tell you things that he wants to be true, but that are nothing more than distortions of the truth. You need to be able to identify and ignore his erroneous assertions and only a lawyer can help you do that.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to consult an attorney. Your case is very complex and will require the deliberate skills of a good matrimonial attorney. You have many issues that require deliberation.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
You will need spousal and child support. You should consult a family law attorney about how to file a motion for these.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds to me that whatever you do decide to do, you need to act quickly. My suggestion is that you retain an attorney immediately. Your attorney will know how to guide you.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney. You have a good maintenance claim.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney in your area. You will also need to fill out a financial affidavit which accurately reflects the household expenses. You need someone on your side to fight for child support and alimony, as well as the house, and any other issues. It costs money to hire an attorney. The best thing to do is to set up a few free consultations with aggressive family lawyers in your area.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You should consult with a family law attorney ASAP. Most will give you a short free consultation. In California before you can kick out a spousal there has to be a reason like violence, threats of violence, or emotional abuse against a spouse of child.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney, the fact you were a stay at home mom, have five children and one is special need are all relevant for child support, spousal support and the property distribution. Engage an attorney. It is quite possible under the circumstance that he will be required to assist in paying all or part of your attorney's fees.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
With so many issues, you should see an attorney immediately and find out your rights. It takes so long to get a court hearing and you need support for those kids, so do not wait. Also talk to your husband and see whether he will mediate and if so, use an attorney mediator. The other mediators do not necessarily know the law or tax impacts on division of property, so be careful who you choose. For example child support for special needs kids can continue after the normal cut off, so there are a lot of issues to be considered. Opinion only, not legal advice.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters