QUESTION

What do I do after I was served divorce papers from my out-of-state wife?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for 3 years. We lived in Florida and she still lives there. I have lived in Colorado for 3 years now. She served me divorce papers and I need to find an attorney. They only gave me 20 days to respond. I talked to a Colorado lawyer and he said I need to hire a Florida attorney. I have no idea how to do that long distance. Money is an issue and I cannot afford to hire someone expensive or to make any trips to Florida. There is child support involved so I feel I must have an attorney for this. Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If your wife and child have been living in FL continuously for at least six months before she filed, and FL is where you last lived together as husband and wife, then generally FL courts will have jurisdiction to determine child-related issues like custody, timesharing, parental responsibility and decision-making, and child support, as well as equitable distribution of the marital assets and liabilities and granting a divorce. It would not be advisable for you to let important decisions like these be made without being represented by counsel. Though you say you cannot afford to hire someone expensive, this is not an area in which you should cut corners. The truth is, you cannot afford NOT to hire someone well-qualified to represent you in these matters.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry, and yes, you do need a Florida attorney to respond to the divorce paperwork that your Wife has filed. I would be more than happy to speak with you regarding your potential case. All of my initial, potential new client consultations are conducted over the telephone and are free. During the consultation, we can speak about the particulars of your matter, as well as discuss your potential rights and options. Then, should you wish to proceed, we would coordinate an in person meeting to exchange and sign any necessary paperwork in order for me to undertake your case.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Go to Florida Bar Website, FlaBar.org. There is an attorney referral service.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Miami, FL at Dachs Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your intuition is correct. You should hire an attorney ASAP who regularly practices in the jurisdiction where your wife filed her petition for dissolution of marriage.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot afford not to hire an attorney in Florida. Contact a few in the area where the divorce was filed and get some free consultations.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters