QUESTION

What do I do after I was served with a notice to appear in court for stopping the payment of alimony?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Yes you need an attorney as you may be found in contempt.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
I strongly recommend you hire an attorney on this kind of issue because there needs to be a very detailed and reasonable explanation for failure to pay court ordered support.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you need an attorney is a personal decision and I cannot tell you that you should, although if you are facing a contempt action for failure to pay spousal support, you may well wish to have an attorney, as you could be sent to jail for failure to comply with a court order.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters