QUESTION

What do I do if I agreed to allow my ex-wife on my insurance until 2016 but the divorce papers came back with no mention of this on the agreement?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My work needs a decree by the court to keep her on. Personally, I was doing it to avoid conflict but I certainly don't feel compelled to fix this either as she was the one who left.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be up to her to get the decree modified.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
If you agreed and you still want to provide this insurance, you can just file a modification to the judgment.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
First, your decree supersedes all prior agreements. So if it's not in the decree, you don't have to do it. Second, you can't keep her on your employer provided insurance after a divorce. So the agreement, even if it were in the decree, would be invalid.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can amend the judgment by filing a motion with your ex wife's consent to the relief..who wrote the judgment anyway?
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters