QUESTION

What do I do if I am having tough phase of my life and want to head divorce?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am married in India. My mother in law has been brainwashing my husband since and is the reason behind all the fights, which my Husband recently is never accepting and incorrectly supporting her since she creates lots of sympathy. She has been trying to get us separated by many tactics and playing behind. I want to punish her. His son has also physically assaulted me at times of arguments, which I had never logged complaint against. How do I prove that since currently, I have no proof against? My family and I have been extremely supportive towards my husband, be it in his career or personal but we never got the respect for that in true sense. I have never got any help from my in laws but they are interfering indirectly by not communicating with me and brainwashing my husband in matters concerning us and our life. Please advise me and help me expedite the fight against injustice.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you are in Texas, you may get a divorce simply by telling the judge that you and him have irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
You need to sit down with a local attorney to discuss all of the facts of your case and develop a strategy for moving forward.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters