QUESTION

What do I do if I found out I was still married to my first husband when I got married the second time?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2011 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got married to my 2nd husband thinking that I was divorced from my 1st husband. But now I have found out that I really was not divorced from my 1st husband. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

A Judgment may be back dated in a procedure known as nunc pro tunc. You should consult a family law attorney to prepare the request as well as all other documents the court would need to enter judgment and terminate the marriage.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately file for divorce from your first husband, and your second marriage is not valid. You are potentially guilty of the crime of bigamy. However, immediate action could help mitigate any potential consequences. You should immediately consult with an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to complete the divorce from your 1st husband and then remarry the 2nd.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
If you are now divorced, get married again.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Your second marriage is considered to have not have happened at all. You need to get divorced from your first husband.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
I am going to assume you are divorced from husband number one now. What to do next depends on how long you have been "married" to number two. To protect your options, please see a domestic relations attorney at once. Likely there is another wedding in your future, as well as a post nuptial agreement and a prenuptial agreement.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your current marriage is void. This means it is as if you never married. You need to obtain a divorce from your first husband and then you can marry the second.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
I believe you have to remarry your second husband as your marriage to him is void due to your incapacity to be married when you had not yet divorced. It is actually bigamy-so be nice to your second husband.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You have committed a crime and you are not married at all to your second "spouse."
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters