QUESTION

What do I do if I have a protective order against me and I was forced to vacate home?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband filed a fraudulent protective order against me. I was thrown out of my own home on Friday. He claims crazy things. I am scheduled for court on January 2nd and don't know what to do. I have no car, no money, only the clothes on my back, and I didn't do anything. All my things are at the house. I want to divorce him ASAP but have no money to file or get an Attorney. Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Contact your county Legal Aid Office, also ask if there is a local organization assisting with injunctions.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First you can request a civil standby to get some of your basic belongings. You do that by calling your local police department, explaining the situation and requesting a standby while you pack a bag. They will usually give you about 20 minutes. As for filing for divorce, you can consult an attorney/retain an attorney or go through the self-service center (Maricopa County Superior Court) for help.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters