QUESTION
What Do I do if I need a divorce but husband is in prison in another state?
Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated since 2003. I am in Georgia and he is in prison in Alabama. We have no assests, house, children, etc. How would I go about filing for divorce on my own? He went to prison 2/2010 and will probably be there for a while. He is in for murder.
1 ANSWER
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
at
Anthony Overton Van Johnson & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can retain the serivces of an attorney to handle your divorce in Georgia. An experienced attorney would know how to proceed with filing your divorce in the County in which you reside. And your divorce could be finalized in a fairly short period of time. Consult an experienced attorney on this matter.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:22 PM