QUESTION

What do I do if I want to get divorced but my husband is supposed to be deported?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was deported to Mexico 1 year ago. We were married for a year and half when he was deported. We were in the processed of giving him a visa but we did not finish the process. I just found out he is back in the country illegally. I want to divorce him and have sole custody of my baby. He was deported when my child was 4 months.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

This is easy if he remains in the U.S. only IF you know where to find him so he can be served with copies of the divorce papers. The fact he's here illegally is not relevant to the divorce but could be an issue with regard to any claims he wants to make for custody or visitation. You should just file the divorce case right away and serve him. There's much more to the process, so call a family law attorney.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
File for dissolution and have him served.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
My suggestion is that you consider filing your divorce ASAP! If he is deported after he is served with the papers you filed, you have an opportunity for a default/uncontested divorce. A quick filing and service of papers will put him on the defensive. Don't wait, time is of the essence.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Get a divorce. In WA there is not custody as such. Get a parenting plan. If he's deported again, you won't have to worry about visits unless he arranges these before hand. If he's here, well, then the child will have a father. If there are other reasons, then his status why he shouldn't see the child, then you need to raise those at a hearing for temporary orders.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters