QUESTION

What do I do if my ex lives with a partner but will not get married because her lifetime alimony ends?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I pay lifetime alimony. I'm 62 and have been paying over 20 years. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Brick, NJ
2 Awards
In order to accurately answer this question, I would need to read the terms of your specific settlement agreement as that document would explain what the triggering events would be to modify or terminate your alimony obligation. However, if your agreement indicates that cohabitation is a triggering event, then you would have to prove that she lives with this person and that this individual is contributing financially to her needs to the degree that her alimony needs are reduced. This would all have to be done via filing a motion with the court and many times, a private investigator is utilized to try to prove the cohabitation. Typically, this is not an easy motion to succeed on as it can be difficult to prove the financial contribution by this individual to your ex spouse's needs, but I hope this helps answer your question.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters