QUESTION

What do I do if my husband drain our bank account before filing for divorce?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It is too late to do anything about that now. You need to file for divorce and claim the money as part of the property to be divided. You may be able to use this as a reason to pay some of all of your attorney's fees.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
If there are other assets, you should be able to convince the court to have these assets awarded to you to equalize the division of property. If there are no other assets, it will be difficult since you will probably have a hard time enforcing a judgment against your husband.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on how soon he did it before filing. Bring it to the courts attention and ensure he gets ordered to return it and it gets returned or he gets charged with it when dividing the assets and debts.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters