QUESTION

What do I do if my husband left his family to move in with his mistress?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Walked out on us from one day to another. We have 3 kids married since 10/23/1999.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You can file for a divorce which will terminate your marriage, determine custody and parent time for the children, divide your assets, and impose financial obligations on your husband so that you can get on with your life.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest filing for divorce and asking the court for an order to deal with the finances in the meantime. If he's no longer helping financially, time is of the essence. The longer you wait, the longer the bills will go unpaid. You cannot force him to come back. Instead, you have to learn how best to move forward for your sake and for the sake of your children. It's a hard time, but you will survive.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Winter Garden, FL at Channell Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Retain legal counsel and file for divorce.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and get what you are entitle to.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
File suit for divorce or suit for child support for the kids. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
File for divorce and ask for child support and spousal support.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Retain an attorney experienced in Family Law and file for Divorce and support for yourself and the children.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, file for divorce and financial support, certainly child support and potentially spousal support or a status quo for the marital estate as appropriate.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters