QUESTION

What do I do if my husband who is in the Philippines doesn’t want to sign the divorce I’m sending him?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I want to get married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
He doesn't have to sign. You simply have to get him served with the papers and file the original process server's proof of personal service document with the court. If he doesn't respond in 45 days, then you file a request for entry of default judgment. Good luck
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters