QUESTION

What do I do if my wife files for divorce in another country?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I were married in California a couple years ago and we are both residents here. She moved to Moldova 2 years ago where she is from and recently just sent me divorce papers from there. I have a lawyer in Moldova and there are no disagreements in the divorce however, since we are getting divorced from Moldova, what forms should I file to make it recognizable in California? The divorce case is fine I just want to make sure that it is also valid in this country. Should I turn my court papers into the court house or are there certain forms that need to be filed so that I am considered divorced in my country too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to get the divorce in Moldova and then file them with the court where you live if there are any issues which need to be enforced in CA such as support for you or property division here.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters