QUESTION

What do I do if my wife is depositing money to another account without me knowing?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I found out that my wife had been depositing money into her mom's bank account and planned to leave me. Recently, I was paid and she withdrew all the money from our accounts.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to get copies of that misappropriation and immediately file for dissolution of marriage and get restraining orders served on her so the money doesn't disappear good luck
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce to get a restraining order for your wife to not dispose of the funds she took and placed elsewhere.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
She is responsible to the community for the funds she took. Get an attorney and go into court and request she return the funds or at worst half.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
You need to get an attorney ASAP. She's been planning this for awhile.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Don't put any of the money in a joint account and file for divorce and ask that her mother's account be frozen so no one can withdraw the money.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should keep tract of all monies that went into your joint account. Then stop depositing any money into the joint account and open an account in your name alone. In the context of a divorce she will have to account for all monies taken.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need to file for divorce and obtain an restraining order to preserve property.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and file for a divorce, putting into place an order to protect the marital estate.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
There is nothing you can do until you file for divorce. In the process of the divorce case, all the facts can be shown and, if your wife's actions are found to be wrongful the court can determine an appropriate remedy or adjustment in all the other financial issues.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Nothing, except close all joint accounts and then seek a credit during the dissolution proceedings for your half of the funds that she took.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
You need to call a divorce attorney right away. If you want to have a right to get that money back you need to file for divorce asap and file a motion for a restraining order on assets and request that the money be returned. As for her squirreling away money in her mom's account, you'll have a hard time proving that and it may cost you more to prove than you would get back in court. Call an attorney today.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire a lawyer and file for a divorce.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce very quickly and ask the judge to order her to give you back the money she took.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
You might consider opening a new account, under your name only, depositing your money into it and trying to work out your differences with your wife or proceed with your divorce.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters