QUESTION

What do I do if spouse having court dock sent to previous address?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We’re going through divorce. I just found out by way of online court docket that spouse has been having papers sent to a previous address. I have proof that I haven’t lived there in years via ID and electric bill at a place we were renting up to a month ago.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
File a Notice of change of address with the Court.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
All you need to do is contact the court get the proper form to change the address. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Sed lettto the Judge.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Inform the clerk of the new address if you have not already done so in writing, and the other party as well.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters