QUESTION

What do I do if we still reside in the same roof, still sleep in the same bed yet I just got a notice request to enter default?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you were served a summons and Petition for a divorce, then you should timely respond. You can attempt to file a Response before the default is entered. If the default is entered, then you need to promptly file a motion to set the default aside. AN attorney would be helpful in that case. You can speak with your spouse whether he or she intends to follow through with the divorce or dismiss the Petition.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
If you have not responded (sounds like you haven't), then go to the default hearing and tell the judge that you have not separated at all and request time to file a response, or if you have reconciled, ask the court to dismiss the case. See an attorney as assets and debts could be different to what they were when other side filed for divorce.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Get a good attorney to help you with your case.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters