QUESTION

What do I do on a division of military retirement (quardro)?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Recently, I went to court about this issue. The day of court, my attorney did not allow me to go into court room while they discussed my case and upon conclusion of hearing he handed me unsigned documents where the judge did not sign or the attorney, nor my ex-husband and asked to be released from the case. Furthermore, he told me to get another attorney to help me with the case. Please give me your advice to this matter.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Do as he says, hire a new attorney. This one obviously did not do his job.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your attorney thinks you are being unreasonable or you are not paying him or both. So, you need to find another local attorney to handle your case or file all of the necessary pleadings your self.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like your attorney was asking you to agree to substitute them out of the case either because they don't agree with you or because you haven't paid them. It appears that you need a new attorney or will represent yourself. A QDRO is a very specialized document that most attorneys do not handle instead they seek the services of a person who specializes in drafting those documents.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds as if something was discussed that caused your attorney to withdraw from representing you. I would suggest you immediately retain another attorney to represent you, get your file from your former attorney, find out and tell you what is going on.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
I think you should get another attorney. If all the QDRO papers are unsigned then they have not been completed.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Get another attorney, someone familiar with military law. Something is fishy if your attorney resigns immediately after a hearing in which you were not allowed to attend. Talk to two attorneys First for family/military, second for malpractice.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters