QUESTION

What do I do to file divorce if we have not filed taxes in 5 plus years?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for 4 years. He has fled to Mexico and left me with this mess. I want a divorce and do not know where to start to get this mess straightened out.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce in the county where you are a resident. You must attempt to have him served with papers in Mexico. Once that fails, you can apply to the court to allow you to publish the divorce papers in the city or town of his last known residence. You will probably need the help of a family law attorney to get you through this process.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Newbury Park, CA at Tristan Tegroen, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Ending the marriage and filing the taxes are two separate things. he court might question your proof of actual income (especially if a business is involved) if you do not have other supporting documents such as W-2s or pay stubs. You could still file for divorce despite not having the tax returns.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
I can not answer the tax issues because I am not a Tax attorney. I recommend contacting a tax attorney or a CPA. You can still get a divorce.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
You just need to supply the financial information that is needed to figure out what the division of assets, division of debts, child support, and spousal support should be. Normally, tax returns are an excellent source for determining incomes, but other information can be used to determine income.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the court and buy a package of forms and follow the instructions (or hire an attorney to help). You will have to have him personally served in Mexico. If you can't find him, then you will need to get the court's permission to serve him by publication. Talk to a CPA about the taxes.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to go to an attorney with all of the facts and, hopefully, receive counsel as to how to clear up this mess which has been generated over five years. Generally, your tax status will not preclude you from filing for divorce but the liability may well be part of the marital debts.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters