QUESTION

What do I do when my divorce lawyer was "let go" by his firm?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am very close to finalizing my divorce that has been going on for more than a year. I found out last night, after sending emails and phone calls to my lawyer with no response, that he is no longer with the firm. I'm not sure if he got fired or laid off. I trust him and he is the one that is familiar with my case. One of the partners from the firm called me last night and I have an appt to meet with him tomorrow, and he said he will waive his consultation fee. Isn't that nice of him! What am I supposed to do? My legal fees are already over $10,000. Do I have to pay someone all over again to become familiar with my case? Please help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hey Pam, your attorney is the one that is currently or should continue to work with you unless the firm has an exclusive contract with the attorney. Since you posted this question about a month a go, I am sure circumstances may be different now so if you still need assistance Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters