QUESTION

What do I have to do to get divorced from my wife without her consent?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need to get a divorce on no fault grounds. What do I have to do to make this possible if I have one daughter that is 5 years old that lives with my wife? I can give whatever assets and pay maintenance for my wife and kid necessary after the divorce. Can I get divorced even if my wife is not in favor of it?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get a divorce even if the other party does not consent to it. You will need to file for divorce, have your wife formally served with process, and allow her the opportunity to participate in the divorce. It is fairly difficult to pursue a contested divorce on your own, so I strongly recommend seeking a consultation with a local divorce attorney in your area.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File papers that day irreconcilable differences. Have her served with them and go from there. She doesn't have to serve anything. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Retain a good lawyer. He or she can draft and file a summons and petition and some other papers, file them, and have them properly served.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Get off the internet. You have divorce, spousal support, child support, division of assets and liabilities, child custody, and maybe other issues. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can get a divorce it only takes one to say its over. You just need to file the original document (here in Nebraska it's called a Complaint) and have the papers served on her.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, divorce does not require agreement of the parties. You should get a lawyer to file the divorce and then have a motion for temporary orders to establish a parenting plan, child support etc.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
No one can stop you from getting a divorce. Just file the paperwork. If you and your wife come to a settlement on all issues (Custody, Visitation Schedule, Child Support, Spousal Support, Division of all assets, and Division of all debts), you never need to appear in court. If you cannot come to a settlement on some or all of the issues, those will need to be decided by a Judge. You will likely want to consult with an attorney for the best way to approach all of this.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are in Michigan, which is a no-fault state, the other party does not have to agree or consent to the doors. See an attorney.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters