QUESTION

What do we need to do to vacate the legal separation judgement?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I obtained a judgement on legal separation 6 years ago. Now we decided to get back together again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Qualifying facts. You probably don't have them. You are still married. The judgment is misconceived by the learned geniuses of the legal profession who act like plumbers. The judgment is actually merely an adjudication of assets, liabilities, and community property rules. You remain married but without the application of community property rules; if you want those rules to apply as if you were newly married and/or never subject to the Judgment you should get a brief marital agreement so stating drafted by a family law attorney.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters