QUESTION

What do you think is the best way to terminate our marriage?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want an annulment. I got married to someone who I never slept with. We both have kids with different people, and I think we basically got married for him to get his papers but that never fell through. I have not communicated with him in years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to get an Annulment in Michigan, you must meet one of several statutory grounds. The mere fact that the two of you never slept together, standing alone, would be insufficient. However, "fraud" is a legitimate basis to request an Annulment, so you may be able to succeed on that basis if you can convince a Court that your ex "duped" you into marrying him, just so he could get his citizenship.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters