QUESTION

What does a legal separation mean and what rights do each party have?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
New Jersey does not technically have a "legal separation". You can be separated from your spouse and do pretty much what you want but the determination of marital property does not end until the date a divorce complaint is filed.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters