QUESTION

What does default mean if I never paid the county clerk and is my divorce final?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
A modification to my original divorce in 1996 has just brought to my attention that I never paid the county clerk.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
A default means the party defaulted has lost the case by not appearing.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Normally, failing to pay the fee without a fee waiver results in the action being dismissed. You should consult a family law attorney to review the file and determine the current status of the case.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If a Decree was entered, your divorce is final. Owing money to the clerk does not make it not final, but they could pursue the money from you or at least have a judgment against you for it.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
You had to file and answer and/or an appearance, which is accompanied by a fee. If you did not file your answer or appearance then you were found to be in default and the divorce was granted based upon the language in the petition you received.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Hello. Are you the Respondent? If so, a default means that the case could have been finished without your input.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The best thing to do is go to the county clerk's office and talk to the clerk for an explanation of what the document means. good luck
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You posting doesn't give enough information to understand the question or provide a realistic answer.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your case may have been dismissed. You should call the Clerk's office to find out the status of your case.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Pay the clerk's fees.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Default means one party did not respond. If the fee wasn't paid the court may require you to pay the current fee before they will accept your paperwork.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Your question is a little unclear. If you are asking whether the Decree of Dissolution entered by default 16 years ago is invalid because you did not pay a fee to the clerk, I think not. But perhaps you should write a check to the clerk now.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters