QUESTION

What does it take to get a divorce if we have no property together, nor anything else and our kids are grown?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for 21 years, and want a divorce, finally.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Just file a have him personally served if he do east respond then take his default. Better yet get an attorney or consider Mediation which is the least expensive way to go.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
You need to do all the same paperwork as for any divorce.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to draft and file what is called a "Complaint for Divorce" in the county where you reside (you must have lived in that county for at least 10 days, and in the State of Michigan for at least 180 days). There is a mandatory 60-day waiting period after you file the Complaint for Divorce. After the 60 days, you and your ex draft and submit to the Court a "Judgment of Divorce," which memorializes in writing the division/allocation of all your assets and debts.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
In Arizona you would file a petition for dissolution, have him sign an acceptance of service, then the two of you sign a consent decree to submit to the judge. Both of you must pay the assigned fee. There is a self service center at most superior court facilities, or you can go online for forms and instructions.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters