QUESTION

What does sentenced to 30 days, contempt purge within 30 days mean it over a separation agreement?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not fully understand your question, it sounds like you were found in contempt of court and sentenced to 30 days, with the potential that could purge the contempt by complying with the court order and therefore avoid jail.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think it means that you go to jail for 30 days unless you do what the court told you to do to begin with in 30 days.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters