QUESTION

What else can I do if she tells me that she will never give me a divorce because she will lose my benefits?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I have not been together in almost 10 years. We both have moved on and when I ask for a divorce.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can still file for divorce, regardless of whether she will continue to be eligible for any of your benefits. Divorce can raise some complicated issues, and you don't indicate how long you've been married, whether you have any minor children together, own real estate together, or what benefits she is specifically concerned about losing. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation, and your options.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You always have the right to file for a Contested Dissolution of marriage. Her consent does not matter.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It only takes one person to get a divorce so just file for divorce. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Florida is a No Fault divorce State. That means she has no choice. All you have to do is file the divorce and go through the process for your divorce. She cannot stop it! Either she participates or not does not make a difference. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file a divorce anyway. The court is obligated to enter a divorce if you testify that the marriage is over, but you may not like what will happen in the divorce, and you should get an attorney.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters