QUESTION

What form do I fill out and send to whom to stop using my divorce lawyer and now represent myself? Divorce already finalized. For future issues.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to put it in writing that you do not want to use the other attorney.  You file a substitution of attorney with the court and the attorney signs and you sign as "pro se" or representing yourself.  
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters