QUESTION

What form(s) do I need to file if ex falsified asset information for chapter 7 during divorce in California?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I am not sure what you want to do. Get her prosecuted for bankruptcy court fraud. Change the terms of your divorce.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
You need to clarify for what purpose you need to show that he falsified information. Why do you want to show he falsified asset information. You can go to the 341(a) hearing and bring it up or you might want to inform the Trustee so that the Trustee can investigate. Further, there are just too many details missing, when was it filed? Is it already discharged, etc.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters