QUESTION

What happens after the Magistrate approved remedial and punitive contempt?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I filed a motion for contempt. The Magistrate approved remedial and punitive contempt. There was no court date set. I was ordered to serve him in fourteen days and have hired a process server to do so.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

These are not terms in California law. Consult a lawyer in your state.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I am not familiar with your language. Is this a Federal Magistrate?
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your posting appears contradictory or you misunderstand the situation. It sounds like all that has happened is that the Magistrate issued a citation for contempt - he did not "approve" anything yet. The citation is basically a directive to the offending party requiring him to appear and court and demonstrate to the court why he is not in contempt. The citation should have listed a date for that appearance and at that date when he shows up the magistrate will schedule a trial date.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters